GEWEX SSG-32
(By Invitation Only)

Jan 27 - 31, 2020 | Pasadena, CA, USA

Agenda

Print

Monday January 27

09:00 – 09:30     Opening, Welcome, Introduction  –  Peter van Oevelen / Graeme Stephens
09:30 – 10:00     Co-Chairs Report on GEWEX  –  Jan Polcher / Graeme Stephens
10:00 – 10:30     JSC Report on WCRP and Implementation Plan  –  Detlef Stammer
10:30 – 10:45     GEWEX Panel Highlights GHP  –  Francina Dominguez / Joan Cuxart
10:45 – 11:00     GEWEX Panel Highlights GDAP  –  Remy Roca / Tristan L’Ecuyer

11:00 – 11:30 Break

11:30 – 11:45     GEWEX Panel Highlights GASS  –  Xubin Zeng / Daniel Klocke
11:45 – 12:00     GEWEX Panel Highlights GLASS  –  Mike Ek / Kirsten Findell
12:00 – 12:15     WWRP  –  Michael Morgan
12:15 – 12:30     SPARC  –  Judith Perlwitz (Remote)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 14:20     NASA  –  Jared Entin (Remote) / Hal Maring
14:20 – 14:40     JAXA  –  Misako Kachi
14:40 – 15:00     EUMETSAT  –  Jörg Schulz
15:00 – 15:20     NOAA  –  Jin Huang
15:20 – 16:00     Space Agency Round Table  –  Moderators: Graeme Stephens / Jan Polcher

16:00 – 16:30 Break

16:30 – 16:45     CORDEX  –  Bill Gutowski
16:45 – 17:00     CLIVAR  –  Sonya Legg (Remote)
17:00 – 17:15     CLIC  –  Helene Seroussi
17:15 – 17:30     UNESCO  –  Anil Mishra
17:30 – 18:00     Discussion


Tuesday January 28

08:45 – 09:00     ESA  –  Michael Rast / Diego Fernandez (Remote)
09:00 – 09:15     CORA  –  Wiebke Schubotz / Paul Bowyer (Remote)
09:15 – 09:30     GC Extremes  –  Gabi Hegerl (Remote)
09:30 – 09:45     GC Water for Food Baskets  –  Jan Polcher / Peter van Oevelen / Tim Schneider
09:45 – 10:00     Monsoon Panel  –  Rupa Kumar Kolli
10:00 – 10:15     DOE  –  Ruby Leung

10:15 – 10:45 Break

10:45 – 11:00     USGCRP  –  Jennifer Arrigo
11:00 – 12:00     GDAP Panel Presentation  –  Tristan L’Ecuyer / Remy Roca
12:00 – 12:40     New Initiatives (5 min each):
  • Precip  –  Christian Jakob
  • TPE  –  Bob Su
  • South America  –  Germán Poveda
  • Central Asia  –  Peter van Oevelen

12:40 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:00     GASS Panel Presentation  –  Xubin Zeng / Daniel Klocke
15:00 – 16:00     GLASS Panel Presentation  –  Kirsten Findell / Mike Ek

16:00 – 16:30 Break

16:30 – 17:30     GHP Panel Presentation  –  Francina Dominguez / Joan Cuxart
17:30 – 18:00     Discussion



Wednesday January 29

08:30 – 08:45     iLEAPS  –  Eleanor Blythe (Remote)
08:45 – 09:00     Report of WMO/JPS  –  Mike Sparrow (Remote)
09:00 – 09:45     Science Talk: Quantifying Human Aspects of the Water Cycle  –  Newsha Ajami (Remote)
09:45 – 10:30     Science Talk: Hydroterra  –  Steve Hobbs

10:30 – 11:00 Break

11:00 – 11:15     US RHP  –  Tim Schneider
11:15 – 12:00     Discussion SATM  –  Leads: Greame Stephens / Jan Polcher

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 21:00     Afternoon Work Retreat and Dinner  –  Pick up from Auditorium


Thursday January 30

09:00 – 09:30     GASS Rapporteurs Report  –  Christian Jakop & B.J. Sohn  
09:30 – 10:00     GLASS Rapporteurs Report  –  Germán Poveda * Qingyun Duan
10:00 – 10:30     GDAP Rapporteurs Report  –  Zhongbo Su & Mike Bosilovich
10:30 – 11:00     GHP Rappoteurs Report  –  Paul Dirmeyer & Gabi Hegerl & Gianpaolo Balsamo

11:00 – 11:30 Break

11:30 – 12:30     Discussion and “Finalizing” SATM  –  Leads: Greame Stephens / Jan Polcher

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:30 – 15:00     SATM Discussion continued  –  Leads: Greame Stephens / Jan Polcher
15:00 – 15:30     Meeting Wrap Up
15:30 – 16:00     IGPO Report + Actions & Recommendations GEWEX SSG-31  –  Leads: Peter van Oevelen
16:00 – 16:30     Actions & Recommendations GEWEX SSG-32  –  Leads: Peter van Oevelen
16:30 – 16:45     AOB  –  Leads: Peter van Oevelen
17:00                  Meeting Close