SSG-31 (by invitation only)

Feb 25 - Mar 1, 2019 | Geneva, Switzerland

Print version

 

GEWEX SSG 31 AGENDA (draft)

Co-Hosted by World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and International GEWEX Project Office

February 25 – March 1, 2019

Location: WMO Headquarters, Geneva, Switzerland, B1 (-1) floor on the lake side, Room Salle C1,

 

Monday 25 February 2019

09:00 – 09:30    Opening, Welcome, Introduction   –   Peter van Oevelen, Pavel Kabat,

09:30 – 10:00    Co-Chairs Report on GEWEX   –   Graeme Stephens, Jan Polcher

10:00 – 10:30    JSC Report on WCRP and SP   –   JSC Chairperson & Pavel Kabat

10:30 – 11:00    Report of WMO Chief Scientist and Director Research   –   Pavel Kabat

11:00 –  11:30   Break

11:30 – 11:45    GEWEX Panel Highlights GASS   –   Xubin Zeng, Daniel Klocke

11:45 – 12:00    GEWEX Panel Highlights GLASS   –   Mike Ek, Kirsten Findell

12:00 – 12:15    GEWEX Panel Highlights GHP   –   Joan Cuxart, Jason Evans

12:15 – 13:00    GEWEX Panel Highlights GDAP   –   Remy Roca, Tristan L’Ecuyer

13:00 – 14:30    Lunch

14:30 – 14:50    NASA   –   Jared Entin (Remote)

14:50 – 15:10    JAXA   –   Terry Nakajima

15:10 – 15:30    ESA   –   Michael Rast

15:30 – 15:50    EUMETSAT   –   Jörg Schulz

15:50 – 16:10    CNES   –   Philippe Maisongrande

16:10 – 16:30    Break

16:30 – 18:00    Space Agency Round Table   –   Moderator: Graeme Stephens

19:30   No Host Dinner


 

Tuesday 26 February 2019

09:00 – 09:20    WMO Hydrology  –  Johannes Cullmann

09:20 – 09:40    GC Extremes  –  Gabi Hegerl (Remote)

09:40 – 10:00    GC Water  –  Roy Rasmussen

10:00 – 10:20    NOAA  –  Wayne Higgins

10:20 – 10:40    DOE  –  Ruby Leung

10:40 – 11:00    SSG Past Member Reflections – Remco Uijlenhoet

11:00 – 11:30    Break

11:00 – 11:20    CORDEX  –  Iréne Lake

11:20 – 11:40    CLIVAR  –  Detlef Stammer

11:40 – 12:00    WMO-WWRP  –  Michael Riemer

12:00 – 12:20    CLIC  –  Mike Sparrow

12:20 – 12:40    SPARC  –  Neil Harris (Remote)

12:40 – 13:00    Discussion  –  Graeme Stephens, Jan Polcher

13:00 – 14:30    Lunch

14:30 – 14:50    iLEAPS  –  Eleanor Blythe

14:50 – 15:10    UNESCO IHP  –  Anil Mishra

15:10 – 15:30    Monsoon Panel   –   Francoise Guichard

15:30 – 15:50    USGRCP – Jennifer Arigo-Saleem (Remote)

15:50 – 16:10    CORA  –  Paul Bowyer

16:10 – 16:30    Break

16:30 – 18:00    GEWEX Strategy Discussion   –   Moderators: Graeme Stephens, Jan Polcher

 

Wednesday 27 February 2019

09:00 – 09:30    GASS   –   Xubin Zeng

09:30 – 10:00    GHP   –   Joan Cuxart

10:00 – 10:30    GDAP   –   Remy Roca

10:30 – 11:00    GLASS   –   Mike Ek

11:00 – 11:30    Break

11:30 – 13:00    GEWEX Panels Discussion   –   Moderators: Graeme Stephens, Jan Polcher

13:00 – 14:30    Lunch

14:30 – 18:00    Afternoon Work Retreat for SSG and Panel Chairs

No program for all others


 

Thursday 28 February 2019

09:00 – 09:30    GASS Rapporteurs Report   –   B.J. Sohn &amp & Christian Jakob

09:30 – 10:00    GLASS Rapporteurs Report   –   Germán Poveda & Qingyun Duan

10:00 – 10:30    GDAP Rapporteurs Report   –   Bob Su & Michael Bosilovich

10:30 – 11:00    GHP Rappoteurs Report   –   Gianpaolo Balsamo & Paul Dirmeyer

11:00 – 11:30    Break

11:30 – 12:30    Discussion   –   Moderators: Graeme Stephens, Jan Polcher

12:30 – 13:00    New Member Presentation   –   Bob Su

13:00 – 14:30    Lunch

14:30 – 15:00    New Member Presentation   –   Christian Jakob

15:00 – 15:30    IGPO Report + Actions & Recommendations 2018   –   Peter van Oevelen

15:30 – 16:00    Actions & Recommendations 2019   –   Peter van Oevelen

16:00 – 16:30    AOB


Photo courtesy of deepakhere.mypixels