Hydrology Delivers Earth System Sciences to Society 4

May 16 - 19, 2017 | The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan


The final agenda for the meeting is below. You can find the full agenda with presentation abstracts here.


Symposium Sessions             / * All Invited */

S1. Changes of Climate Forcing and Terrestrial Feedback


9:00-9:20  Assessment of land-climate feedbacks and systematic biases of LSMs: Land Surface, Snow and Soil Moisture Model Intercomparison Project (LS3MIP) – Hyungjun Kim (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

9:20-9:40  Earth System Model-Snow Model Intercomparison Project (ESM-SnowMIP) – Gerhard Krinner (LGGE, France)

9:40-10:00  Advancing our understanding of the impacts of historic and projected land use in the Earth System: The Land Use Model Intercomparison Project (LUMIP) – Dave Lawrence (NCAR, USA)

10:00-10:30  Discussion

S2. Changing Climate and Natural-Human System


11:00-11:20  Inter-Sectoral Impact Model Intercomparison Project (ISIMIP): Modeling climate impacts across sectors – Jacob Schewe (PIK, Germany)

11:20-11:40  Opportunities and constraints for improved water resources management using different lenses and scales – Yoshihide Wada (IIASA, Austria)

11:40-12:00  Specifying sources of humans’ water abstraction by using the H08 global hydrological model – Naota Hanasaki (NIES, Japan)

12:00-12:30  Discussion

S3. Satellite Remote Sensing and Model Integration


9:00-9:20  Delivering Hydrologic Science to Society:Successes and Challenges in the Western United States – James Famiglietti (JPL/NASA, USA)

9:20-9:40  Satellite Remote Sensing and Model Integration in JAXA – Riko Oki (EORC/JAXA, Japan)

9:40-10:00  DIAS Contributing to Climate Change Analysis and Disaster Risk Reduction – Akiyuki Kawasaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

10:00-10:30  Discussion

S4. Dealing with Uncertainties in Model Simulations


11:00-11:20  Systematic Evaluation of Land Surface Models Using the International Land Model Benchmarking (ILAMB) Package – Forrest Hoffman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)

11:20-11:40  Protocol for the Analysis of Land Surface models (PALS) and modelevaluation.org – Gab Abramowitz (University of South Wales, Australia)

11:40-12:00  Targeted experiments to assess the Paris Agreement on Climate Change – Daniel Mitchell (Bristol University, UK)

12:00-12:30  Discussion

S5. Delivering Science to Society


9:00-9:20  Global Hydrology in the Anthropocene and SDGs – Taikan Oki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

9:20-9:40  Socio-hydrology: Use-inspired Basic Science in the Age of the Anthropocene – Murugesu Sivapalan (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, USA)

9:40-10:00  Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Lab: Rural Systems Visioneering – Joon Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)

10:00-10:30  Discussion

S6. General Discussion & Closing Remarks


11:00-12:30  Reports/Discussion/Closing remarks

Rapporteurs: Aaron Boone (Meteo-France, Franch), Ahmed Tawfik (NCAR, USA), Kurt Solander (Loa Alamos National Lab., USA)

Workshop Sessions

W1. Climate Extremes


14:00-14:15  /* Invited */ Climate change and adaptation strategies for flood control plan in Hokkaido, Japan – Tomohito Yamada (Hokkaido University, Japan)

14:15-14:30  /* Invited */ California’s water cycle extremes: from drought to deluge – Jin-Ho Yoon (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

14:30-14:45  Impacts of climate change on hydrologic extremes under 1.5/2.0C degrees global warming – Satoshi Watanabe (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

14:45-15:00  Convection and Land Cover Change: Interpreting simulations, gaps, and moving forward – Ahmed Tawfik (NCAR, USA)

15:00-15:15  Future projection of extreme precipitation events linked to temperature over Japan under different future scenarios – Sridhara Nayak (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience, Japan)

15:15-15:30  Recent extreme events: What’s predictable, what’s not, and what to do – Simon S.-Y. Wang (Utah State University / Utah Climate Center, USA)

W2. Interaction between Nature and Society


16:00-16:15  /* Invited */ Local and remote climate response to deforestation in Maritime Continent – Min-Hui Lo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

16:15-16:30  /* Invited */ Historical socio-hydrology in Japan: capturing the regime shifts and phenomena in the modern era – Shinichiro Nakamura (Nagoya University, Japan)

16:30-16:45  Multi-Model Regional Simulation of Climate Change Impacts on Agriculture and Ecosystems in the Southwestern United States – Seung Hee Kim (Chapman University, USA)

16:45-17:00  100-year Global Warming Potential of Rice Crop Intensity – Dim Wanndet (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

17:00-17:15  Evaluation of the application of the ISI-MIP bias-correction method of future simulations of climate over Indonesia for the implementation of Climate Change Adaptation Plans – Martin Gomez Garcia (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd. R&D, Japan)

17:15-17:30  Modeling Impacts of Irrigation on Land Surface Hydrology and Subseasonal Forecast – Yadu Pokhrel (Michigan State University, USA)

W3. Hydrologic Forecast and Data Assimilation


14:00-14:15  /* Invited */ Development of global and regional flood forecasting system and their validation – Kei Yoshimura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

14:15-14:30  Sensitivity analysis of historical weather documents for reconstructing past climate – Panduka Neluwala (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

14:30-14:45  The Computable Catchment: Interactive media for model-data sharing with implications for scientist-stakeholder access and participation – Christopher Duffy (Penn State University, USA)

14:45-15:00  Hydrologic Sciences for Flood Disaster Mitigations: Integration of Local Information and Flood Modeling – Takahiro Sayama (DPRI, Kyoto University, Japan)

15:00-15:15  Towards ecohydrological drought monitoring and prediction using a land data assimilation system – Yohei Sawada (Meteorological Research Institute, Japan Meteorological Agency, Japan)

15:15-15:30  The performance of land surface and cumulus convection scheme in the simulation of Indian Summer Monsoon using RegCM4 – Suman Maity (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, Malaysia)

W4. Satellite Remote Sensing for Extreme Monitoring


16:00-16:15  /* Invited */ Progress in understanding hydrologic flooding using GRACE – John Reager (NASA JPL, USA)

16:15-16:30  Distribution of debris thickness and its effect on glacier melt at large scale – Yukiko Hirabayashi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

16:30-16:45  Reconstructing climate-driven water storage variability – Vincent Humphrey (ETH Zurich)

16:45-17:00  Local Ensemble Transform Kalman Filter (LETKF) data assimilation of altimetry data for SWOT mission – Jean-Francois Vuillaume (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

17:00-17:15  Global distribution of groundwater-vegetation spatial covariation – Sujan Koirala (Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry)

17:15-17:30  Heavy rain prediction applying satellite-based cloud data assimilation over land – Rie Seto (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Tutorial Sessions

T1. ILAMB Model Benchmarking Package I


14:00-15:30  Description, Installation, and Basic Operation – Nathan Collier (ORNL, USA)

T2. ILAMB Model Benchmarking Package II


14:00-15:30  User issues, Package Design, and Advanced Usage – Nathan Collier (ORNL, USA)

Open Science Sessions

O1. Open GLASS/GEWEX Session


16:00-16:15  TBD – Petrus J van Oevelen (Int. GEWEX Project Office, USA)

16:15-16:30  WCRP and GEWEX science of relevance to GLASS – Sonia Seneviratne (ETH, Switzerland)

16:30-16:45  The current status of activities in the GEWEX Global Land/Atmosphere System Study (GLASS) – Mike Ek (NCEP, USA)

16:45-17:00  GSWP3 as a liaison across communities – Hyungjun Kim (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

17:00-17:30  Discussion

O2. Open ISIMIP Session


16:00-16:15  Simulating the impacts of climate extremes: the case of the 2003 European heat wave – Jacob Schewe (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany)

16:15-16:30  Benchmarking carbon fluxes of the ISIMIP2a biome models – Jinfeng CHANG (LOCEAN-IPSL, France)

16:30-16:45  Impact simulations for ISI-MIP with a process-based biome model, VISIT – Akihiko Ito (National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan)

16:45-17:00  Human impact parameterization in global hydrological models improves estimates of monthly discharges and hydrological extremes: a multi-model validation study – Ted Veldkamp (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands)

17:00-17:30  Discussion

Joint Project Meetings


12:30-15:30  Joint Project Meetings /* invitation only */

Poster Session

  1. Regional climate downscaling for risk information -Establishment of CORDEX Asia Empirical-Statistical Downscaling (ESD) Group – Koji Dairaku (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience, Japan)
  2. Do Soil Water Limitations Suppress Convection? – Ahmed Tawfik (NCAR, USA)
  3. Evaluation of high latitudes land climate simulated by MIROC5 AGCM and a wetland scheme – Tomoko Nitta (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  4. Current Status of Global and Regional CO2 Budgets – Masayuki Kondo (Center for Environmental Remote Sensing (CEReS), Chiba University, Japan)
  5. Reconciliation of top-down and bottom-up CO2 fluxes in Siberia larch forest – Kumiko Takata (National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan)
  6. Hydroclimatic intensity in 1.5 & 2.0 °C warmer world – Gavin Madakumbura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  7. Analysis of negative emission application status in South Korea Forest. – Nahui Kim (Korea University, Korea)
  8. Statistical Evaluation of Soil Wetness Changes in Future Climate in CMIP5 Multi-Model Ensembles in East Asia – Tosiyuki Nakaegawa (Meteorological Research Institute, Japan)
  9. Dynamical downscaling simulation over East Asia using a coupled atmosphere-ocean regional climate model RSM-ROMS – Xiaojun GUO (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  10. Valuation Irrigation water by yield comparison approach: global scale – Sobhan Afraz (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  11. The Community Water Model (CWATM) – Development of a community driven global water model – Yusuke Satoh (International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Austria)
  12. Global-scale river flood vulnerability in the last 50 years – Masahiro TANOUE (The University of Tokyo/ Institute of Industrial Science, Japan)
  13. Understanding the soil moisture-climate coupling in irrigation regions of the India through satellite and assimilation data sets – Zohaibi Muhammad (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
  14. Long-term projections of global water use for electricity generation – Sayaka YOSHIKAWA (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  15. Interaction of water, land use, and ecosystem in Integrated Terrestrial Model: a bio-geophysical land surface model with human components – Tokuta Yokohata (National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan)
  16. Impacts of Large-scale Solar Photovoltaic Deployment on Global Climate Variability – Masahito Omori (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  17. Intercomparison of regulated river discharge among multiple hydrological models – Yoshimitsu Masaki (Hirosaki University, Japan)
  18. Springtime trans-Pacific transport of Asian pollutants related to the Western Pacific teleconnection – Ja-Ho Koo (Yonsei University, Korea)
  19. Uncertainty Of Rainfall Amount And River Discharge In Mountainous Catchments Associated With Spatial Distribution Of Rainfall Observation And Meteorological Prediction – Konosuke Shibata (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  20. Classification and forecast of heavy rainfall in northern Kyushu during Baiu season using Self-Organizing Maps (SOM) – Dzung Nguyen-Le (Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Japan)
  21. Estimation of Flood Discharge by Assimilating Water-Level and Rating Curve into Quasi-2D Hydraulic Model – Tsuyoshi Hoshino (Hokkaido university, Japan)
  22. Development of a Eulerian global river water temperature model – Daisuke Tokuda (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  23. Effect of an exponential decay of saturated hydraulic conductivity on equilibrium soil moisture and water table depth in MAT-GW – Natsuki Yoshida (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  24. Benchmarking strategy for multi-model ensemble simulations and optimization of ensemble mean – Ryotaro Doi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  25. Estimating Evapotranspiration with limited climate data in Andong Dam Watershed using FAO56 Penman-Monteith methodology – Sea Jin Kim (Korea University, Korea)
  26. Evapotranspiration processes are evaluated in global models (hydrological and Land Surface Models) using the iLAMB system and using a new metric to which quantifies different time scales of drying after a rain event – Eleanor Blyth (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, UK)
  27. Impacts of soil moisture initialization on boreal summer subseasonal forecasts in the GloSea5 prediction system – Eunkyo Seo (UNIST, Korea)
  28. Hot Droughts and Hotter Extremes: Investigating Changes in Extreme Hydrology in the Colorado River Basin, USA – Kurt C. Solander (Los Alamos National Lab., USA)
  29. Interannual variability of snow properties in an upper reach basin of Sapporo area between 2005 and 2017 – Atsushi Nunokawa (Graduate school of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Japan)
  30. Sea Spray Characteristics under Air-Sea Boundary Layer – Hiroki Okachi (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  31. Meteorological Characteristics of a Heavy Snowfall Event Based on Multi-Doppler Radars Over Sapporo Area in 2015 – Yuta Ohya (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  32. Correction of the rain rate estimates of ground radar using GPM/DPR data – Tatsuya Shimozuma (Nagasaki University, Japan)
  33. High resolution, high accuracy global topography map for land hydrology modeling – Dai Yamazaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  34. Impact analysis of meteorological factors and SWI on monthly forest NDVI values – Dongfan Piao (Korea University, Korea)