Workshop on Central Asia
An exploration of climate science in Central Asia -
moving towards frontiers of knowledge and action

Oct 4 - 6, 2021 | Online

Agenda




The times displayed in the Agenda are for the UTC/GMT time zones.
Click
here to find the corresponding time for your region if it is not listed below.

Canada: SK
U.S.A.: CO, ID
06:00-09:00 (MDT)
Canada: QC
U.S.A.: MA, MI, NH,NJ, VA
08:00-11:00 (EDT)

UTC/GMT
12:00-15:00
Europe (CEST)
14:00-17:00
Moscow (MSK)
Kiev (EEST)
15:00-18:00
Tehran (IRST)
15:30-18:30
Kabul (AFT)
16:30-19:30
Tashkent (UZT)
Dushnabe (TJT)
17:00-20:00
New Dehli (IST)
17:30-20:30
Almaty (ALMT)
Bishkek (KGT)
18:00-21:00
Beijing (CST)
20:00-23:00
Tokyo (JST)
21:00-00:00



Monday October 4, 2021 –  State of knowledge  –
(12:00 – 15:00 UTC/GMT)

12:00 – 12:10    Welcome and Introduction  –  Peter van Oevelen (GEWEX)

12:10 – 12:25    Introduction to the Water Resources Situation in Central Asia  –  Zheenbek Kulenbekov, (AUCA)

12:25 – 12:40    State of Cryosphere in Central Asia  –  Tomas Saks (Uni. of Fribourg

12:40 – 12:55    Application of the Water-Energy-Food (WEF) nexus concept to transboundary rivers of Central Asia  –  Kakhramon Djumobaev (IWMI)

12:55 – 13:10    Water Policy in Central Asia and Climate Change  –  Natalia Chemayeva (IFAS)

13:10 – 13:25    Climate Change and Agriculture in Central Asia  –  Kanat Sultanaliev (AUCA)

13:25 – 13:35    Break

13:35 – 14:50    Discussion in three breakout groups  

14:50 – 15:00    Wrap up and Introduction to Day 2  –  Jon Padgham (START)

———-

Tuesday October 5, 2021 –  Approaches for hydrologic modeling  –
(12:00 – 15:00 UTC/GMT)

12:00 – 12:10    Welcome, Summary day 1 and Key messages  –  Zheenbek Kulenbekov, (AUCA)

12:10 – 12:25    Hydrologic Modeling in Central Asia  –  Mikhail Bolgov, IWP, Russian Academy of Science

12:25 – 14:50    Lecture and Training in the Demonstration Version of the Syr Darya Flood and Drought Monitor and Forecasting System (SYR-FDM)  –  Justin Sheffield (PCI/University of Southampton)

14:50 – 15:00    Wrap up and Introduction to Day 3  –  Michael Brody (GMU)

———-

Wednesday October 6, 2021 –  Capacity development needs and priorities  –
(12:00 – 14:00 UTC/GMT)

12:00 – 12:10    Welcome, Summary day 2 and Key messages  –  Jon Padgham (START)

12:10 – 12:25    Lessons learned from the Coordinated Regional Climate Downscaling Experiment (CORDEX) Africa   –  Chris Lennard (CSAG-UCT)

12:25 – 12:40    Climate change and capacities to face it: state of education and research in Central Asia  –  Bota Sharipova (IHE-Delft)

12:40 – 12:50    Break

12:50 – 13:40    Discussion in three breakout groups

13:40 – 14:00    Next steps and wrap up  –  Michael Brody (GMU), Zheenbek Kulenbedov (AUCA), Peter van Oevelen (GEWEX), Jon Padgham (START)